Casey v. City of Glencoe, Alabama et al
[…] Any recovery must be reasonable
and justified under the circumstances, liability ensuing only when the
conduct is extreme. Comment, Restatement, supra, at 78. By extreme
we refer to conduct so outrageous in character and so extreme in degree
as to go beyond all possible bounds of decency, and to be regarded as
atrocious and utterly intolerable in a civilized society.
Id. at 365. By definition, it is an intentional tort. However, a municipality such as
the City of Glencoe cannot be liable for the tort of intentional infliction of mental or
emotional distress. See Ala. Code § 11-47-190 (“No city or town shall be liable for
damages for injury done to or wrong suffered by any person or corporation, unless
said injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness or
unskillfulness of some agent, officer or employee of the municipality engaged in
work therefor and while acting in the line of his duty. . . .”). Further, in the report and
recommendation on defendant Gilchrist’s Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings,
which was adopted and accepted by the district court, the undersigned found that
plaintiff failed to state a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress. See