Samuels v. Demerin
[…] The court agrees.
Challenges to a court’s subject matter jurisdiction under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1) may be
either “facial” or “factual.” Lawrence v. Dunbar, 919 F.2d 1525, 1528–29 (11th Cir. 1990). In
facial attacks, the court may look only at the pleadings; however, in factual attacks the court may
consider “matters outside the pleadings, such as testimony and affidavits.” Id. at 1529. Ballow’s
challenge is factual. Thus, the court may consider matters outside of the pleadings in deciding
whether it lacks subject matter jurisdiction.
42 U.S.C. § 233(a) bars suits against Public Health Service officers acting within the
scope of their employment. This statute provides:
The remedy against the United States provided by [the Federal Tort
Claims Act] . . . for damage for personal injury, including death,
resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related
functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigation,
by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health
Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment,
shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason
of the same subject-matter against the officer or employee (or his
estate) whose act or omission gave rise to the claim.
42 U.S.C. § 233(a) (emphasis added).
The Supreme Court has interpreted this language to “grant[] absolute immunity to PHS
2
officers and employees for actions arising out of the performance of medical or related functions