Sexton v. Furr et al
[…] Salser caused Judge Furr to set an unconstitutional bond. See Jackson v. Sauls, 205 F.3d 1156, 1168 (11th Cir. 2000) (“For damages to be proximately caused by a constitutional tort, a plaintiff must show that, except for that constitutional tort, such injuries and damages would not have occurred and further that such injuries and damages were the reasonably foreseeable consequences of the tortious acts or omissions in issue.”). Mr. Sexton’s complaint does not satisfy this requirement. In Alabama, judicial officers have the exclusive authority to set bond. See Ala. Code § 12-22-222(b) (explaining that “the judge or court” directs “the clerk of court in which conviction was had to admit the defendant to bail in a sum which may be prescribed by the court”); Ala. R. Crim. P. 7.2 (noting that judges and magistrates of the state courts are responsible for setting and reducing bond). A court may consider a number of factors and recommended guidelines when setting bond. See Ala. R. Crim. P. 7.2(a), (b).