Lake v. Marshall-DeKalb Electric Cooperative
[…] reconsideration should not be an automatic response to an adverse ruling.”) (citing
Am. Ass’n of People with Disabilities v. Hood, 278 F. Supp. 2d 1337, 1339 (M.D.
Fla. 2003)). Still, the Court must consistently monitor subject matter jurisdiction
(see Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(h)), so the Court takes one more look at the plaintiffs’
arguments concerning remand.
II.
DISCUSSION
As laid out in the Court’s memorandum opinion on the plaintiffs’ motions to
remand, the electric cooperatives removed these actions to federal court via the
federal officer removal statute. 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a).3 The federal officer removal
statute authorizes removal of a civil or criminal action against or directed to “any
officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or any agency
thereof[] . . . for or relating to any act under color of such office.” 28 U.S.C. §
3
For a detailed summary of the factual and procedural background in these cases, see the Court’s
memorandum opinion on the plaintiffs’ motions to remand in Sparks (Doc. 38) and Bates (Doc.
43).
4
1442(a). Although courts generally construe removal statutes strictly and resolve