Wallace v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] U.S.C. § 405(g), seeking judicial review of the Commissioner’s
final decision denying her applications for supplemental security
income and disability insurance benefits. Wallace timely pursued
and exhausted the administrative remedies available to her before
the Social Security Administration. Based on the court’s review of
the record and the briefs submitted by the parties, the court finds
that the Commissioner's decision is due to be affirmed.
STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
To
qualify
for
social
security
benefits,
a
non-elderly
claimant must, inter alia, show that she is disabled. 42 U.S.C. §§
423(a)(1)(D), 1381a (2012). A person is disabled if she is unable
“to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any
medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be
expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected
1
to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 42
U.S.C. §§ 423(d)(1)(A), 1382c(a)(3)(A) (2012). To determine if a
claimant is disabled, the Social Security Administration employs a
five-step
process,
administrative
which
review.
is
20
followed
C.F.R.
§§
at
each
level
of
404.1520(a)(4)(i)-(v),
416.920(a)(4)(i)-(v).