Cantrell et al v. Attalla, City of, et al
[…] (See, e.g., Doc. 83 at 4 ¶ 78; id. at 6 ¶ 189; id. at 7 ¶ 190). However, Plaintiffs never filed a separate motion to strike Ms. Zaner’s testimony nor otherwise developed their hearsay objection. Accordingly, any request by Plaintiffs to disregard Ms. Zaner’s testimony about oral orders from the AMC pertaining to Plaintiffs’ obligation to continue with the CRP is denied as undeveloped. 58 Importantly, both the APS and the AMCPS provide that the only entity with the power to discharge a person from probation is the court with jurisdiction over that probationer. See Ala. Code § 15-22-54(a) (“When the conditions of probation or suspension of sentence are fulfilled, the court shall, by order duly entered on its minutes, discharge the defendant.”); Ala. Code § 12-14-13(h) (“Upon the satisfactory fulfillment of the conditions of probation or suspension of sentence, the court shall, by order duly entered on the minutes, discharge the defendant.”).