Cantrell et al v. Attalla, City of, et al
[…] This same absence-of-notice analysis applies equally to any purported liability of the City. Thus, summary judgment is appropriate on Plaintiffs’ Counts Seventeen and Nineteen for these alternative reasons. 4. The City cannot be held liable to Mr. Loyd on any state law claims because there is no proof that he ever filed a sworn statement of claim as required under Alabama law. In its Motion, the City additionally asserts that Mr. Loyd’s state law claims fail because he never filed a sworn statement of claim as required by Alabama law. (Doc. 72 at 59-60); see also Ala. Code § 11-47-192 (“No recovery shall be had against any city or town on a claim for personal injury received, unless a sworn statement be filed with the clerk by the party injured . . . stating substantially the manner in which the injury was received, the day and time and the place where the accident occurred and the damages claimed.”). In opposing the City’s Motion, Plaintiffs do not mention anything about Mr. Loyd and instead focus upon whether on not Mr. Hunter filed a timely notice of 80 claim.