Metropolitan Property and Casualty Insurance Company v. Butler et al
[…] damages in state court. Indeed, the Eleventh Circuit has recognized that the fact that an “action
in state court was filed after the federal complaint,” as had occurred in Ameritas itself, “is of no
moment,” Triple S Ref. Corp. v. Mount Canaan Full Gospel Church, 254 F. App’x 762, 763
(11th Cir. 2007),4 and thus does not preclude abstention. See id.; Ameritas, 411 F.3d at 133032;Westchester Surplus Lines Ins. Co. v. Romar House Ass’n, Inc., 2008 WL 5412937, at *4-5
(S.D. Ala. Dec. 29, 2008); see also, e.g., American Modern Select Ins. Co. v. Galanis, 2012 WL
3
ALA. CODE § 6-5-440 provides: “No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the
courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case,
the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced
simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at
different times.”
4
Unpublished opinions of the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals are not considered
binding precedent; however, they may be cited as persuasive authority. 11th Cir. R. 36-2.
10
5426353, at *1 (N.D. Ala. Nov. 1, 2012). Metropolitan has cited no authority to support that its