Gavin v. Dunn
[…] conducts a separate sentencing hearing to determine the defendant’s sentence. See Ala.
Code § 13A-5-45(a). A defendant convicted of a capital offense may not be sentenced
to death unless “at least one aggravating circumstance as defined in 13A-5-49 exists.”
Ala. Code § 13A-5-45(f). Certain capital offenses, like murder during a robbery, and
murder by a defendant convicted of another murder in the twenty years preceding the
crime, for which Mr. Gavin was convicted, have built-in aggravating circumstances
that correspond to the aggravating circumstances listed in § 13A-5-49. Compare Ala.
Code § 13A-5-40(a)(2) (listing as a capital offense “[m]urder by the defendant during
a robbery in the first degree”) with Ala. Code § 13A-5-49(4) (listing as an aggravating
circumstance that the “capital offense was committed while the defendant was engaged
. . . in the commission of . . . robbery”) and compare Ala. Code § 13A-5-40(a)(13)
(listing as a capital offense “[m]urder by a defendant who has been convicted of any
other murder in the 20 years preceding the crime”) with Ala. Code § 13A-5-49(2)
(listing as an aggravating circumstance that the “defendant was previously convicted
of another . . . felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person”). Alabama
law provides that when a defendant is convicted of such a capital offense, “any