Blumenfeld v. Regions Bank
[…] Four, she raises a claim of wanton hiring, training, and supervision; and in Count
Six, she raises a claim of wanton and reckless conduct. (Id.).
Regions Bank contends that summary judgment is warranted as to all of
Ms. Blumenfeld’s state-law claims for several reasons. (Doc. 30 at 25–31). First,
it argues that under 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e), the FCRA preempts Ms. Blumenfeld’s
state law claims. (Doc. 31 at 25–26). Next, it argues that even if her state law
claims are not preempted, they fail as a matter of law. (Id. at 26–31). The court
will address each argument in turn.
i.
Preemption
Section 1681h(e) of the FCRA provides:
Except as provided in sections 1681n [willful noncompliance] and
1681o [negligent noncompliance] of this title, no consumer may bring
any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of
privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information
against . . . any user of information . . . based on information disclosed
pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on
information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a
consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in
whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished
with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.
15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) (footnote omitted).
19
In other words, § 1681h(e) provides that the FRCA preempts certain state
law claims in three specific situations: when the state law claim is (1) “based on
information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m”; (2) “based on
information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to . . . a consumer against
whom the user has taken adverse action”; or (3) “based on information disclosed
by a user of a consumer report . . . for a consumer against whom the user has taken
adverse action.”
Id.
The court concludes that the FCRA does not preempt
Ms. Blumenfeld’s state law claims in this case because this case does not implicate