Alabama Teachers Credit Union v. Design Build Concepts Inc et al
[…] The court’s rationale for concluding that the surety could assert the defense is telling, and this court finds it applicable here. To begin, the court in Hartford noted that “while it appears that the two-year limitations period does not expressly apply to a surety, the statute does not limit the application of any existing common-law doctrine.” Hartford, 954 So. 2d at 582. The court based this proposition on § 6-5-228, which states that “[n]othing contained in this article shall be construed as affecting any 17 period of limitation for any cause of action . . . against any person other than architects, engineers and builders as defined in this article.” Next, the court acknowledged that statutory interpretation “begins with the plain language of the statute itself,” and noted that § 6-5-220 et seq. does not mention the common-law doctrine allowing sureties to assert the defenses available to their principals. Id.