Alabama Teachers Credit Union v. Design Build Concepts Inc et al
[…] Given the different limitations periods for claims against “builders,” this court must determine whether IBT satisfies the statute’s definition of that term. Section 6-5-220(a) defines “builder” as “[a]ny individual, partnership, firm, or corporation that constructed, or performed or managed the construction of, an improvement, or any portion thereof, on or to real estate, and at the time of the construction was licensed as a general contractor in the State of Alabama.” Both parties agree that IBT does not fit § 6-5-220(a)’s definition of “builder” because IBT never performed or managed the construction of ATCU’s building—that all occurred before IBT purchase DBC’s assets.