Harper v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] (R. 58). Because the ALJ’s hypothetical question to the VE
encompassed all the limitations included in Plaintiff’s RFC, and the record, it
provides substantial evidence to support the ALJ’s RFC finding. The ALJ
properly relied on the VE’s testimony to conclude Plaintiff could perform other
work and was not disabled. See Phillips, 357 F.3d at 1242-44; Jones, 190 F.3d at
1229.
Turning to Plaintiff’s argument that the ALJ erred in not finding him
illiterate, the court finds the argument to be without merit. The applicable
regulations define illiteracy as an “inability to read or write.” 20 C.F.R. §
416.964(b)(1). They further provide that someone is illiterate “if the person
cannot read or write a simple message such as instructions or inventory lists even
though the person can sign his or her name. Generally, an illiterate person has had
little or no formal schooling.” Id. An individual with a marginal education is one
who has an “ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills which are needed
to do simple, unskilled types of jobs.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(2). The regulations
further provide that “[w]e generally consider that formal schooling at a 6th grade
level or less is a marginal education.” Id.
27
The evidence in the record shows that Plaintiff had only a third grade
education. (R. 290). However, his work history includes driving an 18-wheel
truck and trailer for approximately 16 months. (R. 276, 278-79). This is