Jackson v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] A medically determinable impairment “must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” Id. § 416.908. Moreover, such impairments “must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [a claimant’s] statement of symptoms.” Id. 4 To establish that an impairment functionally equals a listing, the child’s impairment or combination of impairments must result “in ‘marked’ limitations in two domains of functioning or an ‘extreme’ limitation in one domain.” Id. § 416.926a(a).