Alabama Municipal Insurance Corporation v. Phifer et al
[…] exclusion is, therefore, inapplicable.
B.
The Personal Property Exclusion
As noted above, the Policy excludes coverage for
3
“ Property damage” to
Furthermore, the Court finds it highly unlikely that the parties intended to generally
exclude coverage for “demolition” under any circumstances. The declaration, schedule of
locations, and supplemental declarations pages of the Policy all clearly state that the insured is a
“Blasting Operation.” (Doc. 10-4 at 3, 5, 7). Blasting is a form of “demolition.” See, Ala. Code §
37-15-2 (definiting “blasting”as “[t]he use of an explosive device for the excavation of earth,
rock, or other material or the demolition of a structure.”) (emphasis added). That being said, the
Court does not agree that the exclusion at issue would render the coverage illusory, as AMIC
suggests. (Doc. 21 at 5-7). “When limitations or exclusions completely contradict the insuring
provisions, insurance coverage becomes illusory.