Snow v. King et al
[…] administration of all courts and rules governing practice and procedure in all courts.”
ALA. CONST. SEC. § 150 (amend. No. 328). Again, “all courts” includes the municipal
courts. Accordingly, it is clear that the state maintains a high degree of, if not
exclusive control over, the municipal courts.
That having been said, Judge King makes no arguments as to the third and
fourth factors. Furthermore, and as the Plaintiff points out, it appears that the state
does not provide funding for the municipal courts or their judges and officers. See
ALA. CONST. SEC. § 149 (amend. 328) (“Adequate and reasonable appropriations
shall be made by the legislature for the entire unified judicial system, exclusive of
probate courts and municipal courts.”); Ala. Code §12-14-2(a), (b) (“The municipality
shall provide appropriate facilities and necessary supportive personnel for the
municipal court and may provide for probation services, clerks and municipal
employees designated as magistrates. . . . Municipalities shall furnish prosecutorial
services in municipal courts and in appeals from such judgments and orders.”); Ala.
Code § 12-14-33(a) (“The salary of the municipal judges shall be fixed from time to
17
time by the municipal governing body and paid by the municipality[.]”).
In the absence of argument and authority from Judge King on these last criteria,