Smith v. State of Alabama et al
[…] (Doc. 7-10 at 29). State court determinations of factual issues are presumed correct and a habeas petitioner bears the burden of rebutting that presumption by “clear and convincing This claim, challenging the propriety of the waiver of the state’s burden of proof to establish at least three prior felonies, is raised for the first time in Smith’s addendum to his objections. (Doc. 39). He did, however, challenge other aspects of the application of the Habitual Offender Act to his sentence. (See e.g., doc. 7-37 at 9-10). 19 23 evidence.” Wood v. Allen, 558 U.S. 290, 293 (2010) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1)). Whether or not Smith had three prior felonies is a question of fact suitable to stipulation. See § 13A–5–10.1(a), Ala.Code 1975 (“Certified copies of case action summary sheets, docket sheets or other records of the court are admissible for the purpose of proving prior convictions of a crime.”); see also Hines v. Thomas, 2016 WL 4492816, *19 (S.D. Ala.