RPG Receivables Purchase Group, Inc. v. WKW Erbsloeh North America, LLC
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P.
2
56(a). A dispute is genuine only “if the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could
return a verdict for the non-moving party.” Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S.
242, 248 (1986).
ANALYSIS
Three key points are undisputed: (1) WKW owed Butcher $468,991.99 for
work done before the shutdown; (2) against that amount, the Supply Agreement
allows WKW to set-off the amount of monies WKW validly claims against Butcher;
and, (3) the Supply Agreement’s terms apply to RPG, as Butcher’s assignee. See
Doc. 36-1 at 30, §16(d) (“Buyer may set-off against amounts payable to Seller any
indebtedness or claim which Buyer or its affiliates may have against Seller or its
affiliates”); Ala. Code § 7-9A-404(a)(1) (“the rights of an assignee are subject to all
terms of the agreement between the account debtor and assignor”).
As a result, this case boils down to how much WKW may set off against
RPG’s claim for $468,991.99. WKW claims that the undisputed facts establish a
set-off that exceeds $1.4 million. RPG disagrees. Because the parties’ motions seek