Hall v. Siemens VDO Automotive
[…] The court has considered the fact that plaintiff did not get court approval for Lally’s travel before the expenses were incurred. However, under the circumstances, such approval would have been given. Therefore, the court finds no reason to disallow the costs of Lally’s travel based on a lack of preapproval. Also, the court rejects defendant’s reasoning that the court should disallow Lally’s travel expenses because he was going to Orlando anyway and because he did not have a F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir.1981) (en banc). 7 receipt. Section 1821(c)(1) requires “[a] receipt or other evidence of actual cost” when the witness “travels by common carrier.” 28 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(1). However, a “witness who travels by privately owned vehicle,” like Lally in this case, is paid “[a] travel allowance equal to the mileage allowance which the Administrator of General Services has prescribed, pursuant to [5 U.S.C. § 5704], for official travel of employees of the Federal Government.” Id. (c)(2). There is no statutory requirement of a receipt for a mileage reimbursement for use of a private vehicle. Id.