Petty v. United Plating, Inc.
[…] Here, plaintiff provided in “late November 2007” notice to at least Jim Butler — the manager in charge of granting medical leave — that he needed to take time off for prostate cancer surgery. As a serious health condition, prostate cancer surgery creates a potentially FMLA-qualifying reason for leave. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.113 (defining a “serious health condition” for FMLA purposes as “an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care.”).