Petty v. United Plating, Inc.
[…] Id. (alteration supplied). The Astoria Court held that the filing requirements of the ADEA imply that state agency findings are not entitled to preclusive effect, and cited three examples in support of that holding. Astoria, 501 U.S. at 110-11. First, the statute requires that where a state has its own age discrimination law, an ADEA complainant must first pursue the state law claim in state court before filing an ADEA suit in federal court. Id. (citing 29 U.S.C. § 633(b)). Second, the statute provides that “‘no suit may be brought under [the ADEA] before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the State law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated.’” Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 633(b)).