Petty v. United Plating, Inc.
[…] Smitherman, 743 So. 2d 442 (Ala. 1999), overruled on other grounds by Ex Parte Rogers, 68 So. 3d 773 (Ala. 2010), illustrates that the issue before the Alabama Department of Industrial Relations when considering partial disqualification from unemployment compensation benefits under Alabama Code § 25-4-78(3)(c) is the reason for the termination of the claimant. In Smitherman, the Alabama Supreme Court was presented with the issue of whether a trial court erred in denying a defendant’s motion for summary judgment on a plaintiff’s state law retaliatory discharge under Alabama Code § 25-5-11.1 (providing that “[n]o employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers’ compensation benefits . . . .”), where the defendant moved for summary judgment on the grounds that the plaintiff’s claim was collaterally estopped due to findings of the Department of Industrial Relations on disqualification from unemployment compensation under Alabama Code § 25-4-78(3)(c).