Petty v. United Plating, Inc.
[…] (quoting Strickland, 239 F.3d at 1208).115 If an 114 The regulation cited in text reads: General rule. On return from FMLA leave, an employee is entitled to be returned to the same position the employee held when leave commenced, or to an equivalent position with equivalent benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions of employment. An employee is entitled to such reinstatement even if the employee has been replaced or his or her position has been restructured to accommodate the employee's absence. See also § 825.106(e) for the obligations of joint employers. 29 C.F.R. § 825.214(a). 115 That rule is the result of 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3)(B) and 29 C.F.R. § 825.216(a). 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3) provides: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to entitle any restored employee to — . . . (B) any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.216(a) provides: An employee has no greater right to reinstatement or to other benefits and conditions of employment than if the employee had been continuously employed during the FMLA leave period.