Petty v. United Plating, Inc.
[…] employee who takes leave under section 2612 of this title for the intended purpose of the leave shall be entitled, on return from such leave — 111 Alabama Department of Industrial Relations Decision on Unemployment Compensation Claim, at 1-2 (bracketed alteration supplied). 112 Response in Opposition to Motion for Summary Judgment, at 18 n.2. 23 (A) to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced; or (B) to be restored to an equivalent position with equivalent employment benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions of employment. 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1). Such entitlements are limited by a subsequent section, providing that an eligible employee is not entitled to “any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave.” 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3)(B). To secure the availability of the foregoing entitlements, Congress declared it “unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of[,] or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this subchapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1).