Murrell v. Kohler Company Inc.
[…] and the negative employment action are not completely unrelated.” Meeks v.
Computer Associates International, 15 F.3d 1013, 1021 (11th Cir. 1994) (quoting
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Reichhold Chemical, Inc., 988 F.2d
1564, 1571-72 (11th Cir. 1993)).
“Close temporal proximity between the protected activity and the adverse action
80
Under the Opposition Clause of Title VII, an employer may not retaliate against an
employee because the employee “has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice
by this subchapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a). Title VII’s Participation Clause provides that an
employer may not retaliate against an employee because the employee “has made a charge, testified,
assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this
subchapter.” Id. The Participation Clause protects “proceedings and activities which occur in
conjunction with or after the filing of a formal charge with the EEOC; it does not include
participating in an employer’s internal, in-house investigation, conducted apart from a formal charge