Doe v. Madison County School Board et al
[…] (See First Amended Complaint, ¶ 22). 14 The claim also is asserted against CJC, who is no longer a defendant in this action. 11 The Board, Blair, Dunaway, and Terrell move for summary judgment on all of these claims against them. Simpson has not moved for summary judgment. As jurisdiction for adjudication of the state-law claims depends upon the existence of federal jurisdiction, the court will address the federal claims first. A. Title IX Title IX of the Educational Amendments of 1972, 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a), mandates that “[n]o person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” The Board does not dispute that it was then and is now a recipient to Federal financial assistance, subject to Title IX. Sexual harassment of students is one form of discrimination on the basis of sex prohibited by Title IX. See Davis v.