Salters v. American Family Health Care Inc
[…] Id. AFC argues—and Salters does not dispute—that AFC is a group practice within the meaning of the Stark Law. Therefore, in order to meet the inoffice ancillary services exception, AFC must show that a “physician in the group practice” supervised or furnished the testing. However, AFC argues that blood allergy tests are exempted from this requirement, because they are listed in the CPT under the 80000 series. See 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(b)(2)(vi) (exempting “[p]athology and laboratory procedures listed in the 80000 series of the [CPT] published by the American Medical Association [‘AMA’]” from supervision requirements). Further, AFC correctly argues that a doctor’s office staff may furnish diagnostic laboratory tests to his patients. See 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(d).