International Association of Fire Fighters et al v. Bentley et al
[…] language of that provision in the following manner:
ENROLLED, An Act,
To amend Section 17-17-5, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to
prohibited political activities by state, county, and city employees;
to further specifically prohibit employees of the state, a county, a
city, a local school board, or other governmental agency from using
any agency funds, property, or time arranging for payments by
salary deduction, or otherwise, to a political action committee or
dues for membership organizations that use funds for political
activities.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 17-17-5, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended
to read as follows:
Ҥ17-17-5.
“(a) No person in the employment of the State of Alabama, a
county, a city, a local school board, or any other governmental agency,
whether classified or unclassified, shall use any state, county, city, local
school board, or other governmental agency funds, property, or time, for
any political activities.
“(b) No person in the employment of the State of Alabama, a
county, a city, a local school board, or any other governmental agency
may arrange by salary deduction or otherwise for any payments to a
political action committee or arrange by salary deduction or otherwise