International Association of Fire Fighters et al v. Bentley et al
[…] premiums. Deductions for membership dues and voluntary contributions
shall be made based upon membership lists and forms provided by the
employees’ organization. Such lists are to be corrected, updated, and
returned to the employees’ designated organization(s) not later than
November 10 of each school year. . . .
Ala. Code § 16-22-6(a) (1975) (2001 Replacement Vol.) (emphasis and alteration
3
See doc. no. 1 (Complaint) ¶¶ 1-2.
3
supplied). Those statutory requirements had been a part of the corpus of Alabama law
since at least 1973. Relatedly, Alabama Code § 36-1-4.3 provided that:
(a) The state Comptroller shall adopt statewide policies which
provide for deductions from the salaries of state employees or groups of
state employees whenever a request is presented to the state Comptroller
by a group of participating state employees equal in number to at least
200 provided, however, that deductions being made as of April 23, 1985,
shall continue to be made. The deductions shall be made at least
monthly and shall be remitted to the appropriate company, association,
or organization as specified by the employees. The deductions may be
made for membership dues, and voluntary contributions, and insurance
premiums. Any deduction provided under the provisions of this section
may be terminated upon two months’ notice in writing by a state
employee to the appropriate company, association, or organization and
to the appropriate payroll clerk or other appropriate officials as specified
by the state Comptroller.
(b) The state Comptroller may, at his discretion, collect from the
deductions withheld a cost of administration fee not to exceed one
percent of the total deduction collected.
Ala. Code § 36-1-4.3 (1975) (2001 Replacement Vol.)