Educational Credit Management Corporation v. Cogbill
[…] withholding order issued in this action, . . . and . . . the guaranty agency,
as appropriate, may sue the employer in a State or Federal court of
competent jurisdiction to recover, any amount that such employer fails
to withhold from wages due an employee following receipt of such
employer of notice of the withholding order, plus attorneys’ fees, costs,
and, in the court’s discretion, punitive damages, but such employer shall
not be required to vary the normal pay and disbursement cycles in order
to comply with this paragraph . . . .
20 U.S. C. § 1095a(a)(6). In order to collect on a defaulted loan, the guaranty agency
must provide 30 days’ notice to the borrower of its intent to garnish wages. Id. §
1095a(a)(2).21 The notice must inform the borrower “of the nature and amount of the
loan obligation to be collected, the intention of the guaranty agency . . . to initiate
19
Id. Curtis was paid a wage of $19.50 for the overtime hours she worked in the second
reported week.
20
See id.
21
In addition to the statutory requirements, regulations issued by the Department of
Education also govern the garnishment procedure. Those regulations, found at 34 C.F.R. §
682.410(b)(9), largely mirror the statute.
6
proceedings to collect the debt through deductions from pay, and an explanation of
the rights of the individual under this section.” Id. If the borrower takes no action
following receipt of notice, the guaranty agency may serve the employer with a
withholding order. Id. § 1095a(a)(6). That order “shall contain only such information
as may be necessary for the employer to comply with the withholding order.” Id. §
1095a(c).
The evidence in the record demonstrates that plaintiff was entitled to garnish
Curtis’s wages, and that plaintiff followed the proper procedure to do so. Plaintiff
served Curtis with notice, but Curtis took no action.22 Then, more than 30 days later,