Educational Credit Management Corporation v. Cogbill
[…] government pays part of the interest on the loans and guarantees their repayment. See
generally 20 U.S.C. §§ 1071-87. Under the terms of the Program, the government
may contract with guaranty agencies to perform some services, including guaranteeing
loans and collecting on defaulted loans. See id. §§ 1078(b), 1085(j). Guaranty
agencies under contract with the government have the power to issue administrative
wage garnishment orders, requiring the employers of borrowers who have defaulted
on their loans to withhold up to 15% of their “disposable pay.” Id. § 1095a(a).
“Disposable pay” is defined to include “that part of the compensation of any
individual from an employer remaining after the deduction of any amounts required
by law to be withheld,” e.g., taxes and Social Security payments. Id. § 1095a(e).
Before garnishment can begin, the borrower must be provided notice of the intent to
withhold earnings and the borrower may request a hearing. Id. § 1095a(a)(2); id. §
1095a(a)(5).