Weaver v. Madison City Board of Education et al
[…] By the end of July 2007, upon completion of the reorganization of the Madison City school system, plaintiff became the Chief 33 School Finance Officer for the system at the same rate of pay and with the same benefits he was previously receiving. His former position as Executive Director of Finance and Business was eliminated in the reorganization (as were other former positions in the system) and he became the Chief School Finance Officer, but it resulted in no loss or diminution of pay or benefits. The remedies provided for a violation of USERRA are limited. Section 4323(d) provides: (d) Remedies.--(1) In any action under this section, the court may award relief as follows: (A) The court may require the employer to comply with the provisions of this chapter. (B) The court may require the employer to compensate the person for any loss of wages or benefits suffered by reason of such employer's failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter. (C) The court may require the employer to pay the person an amount equal to the amount referred to in subparagraph (B) as liquidated damages, if the court determines that the employer's failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter was willful. As the Eleventh Circuit has explained, “USERRA provides that a court may award three kinds of relief: (1) an injunction requiring an employer to comply with USERRA's provisions; (2) compensation for lost wages or benefits suffered by reason of the employer's failure to comply with USERRA, and (3) liquidated damages in an amount equal to lost wages or benefits if the employer's failure to 34 comply with USERRA was willful.” Dees v. Hyundai Motor Mfg. Alabama, LLC, 368 F. App'x 49, 52–53 (11th Cir. 2010).