Davis v. Day & Zimmerman NPS, Inc.
[…] an applicant in accordance with the Commission’s regulatory guidelines. 10 C.F.R. Part 55, § 55.23.[18] A Form NRC-396, “Certification of Medical Examination by Facility Licensee,” (here, TVA) must be completed by a Senior Management Representative of TVA, who is on site, and must certify that a physician has conducted the medical 16 An “operator” is “any individual licensed under this part to manipulate a control of a facility.” 10 C.F.R. § 55.4. “A person must be authorized by a license issued by the Commission to perform the function of an operator or a senior operator . . . .” 10 C.F.R. § 55.3. 17 10 C.F.R. § 55.7 provides: “The Commission may, by rule, regulation, or order, impose upon any licensee such requirements, in addition to those established in the regulations in this part, as it deems appropriate or necessary to protect health and to minimize danger to life or property.” 18 10 C.F.R. § 55.23 provides: To certify the medical fitness of the applicant, an authorized representative of the facility licensee shall complete and sign NRC Form 396, “Certification of Medical Examination by Facility Licensee,” which can be obtained by writing the Office of Information