Otis Elevator Company v. WG Yates & Sons Construction Company
[…] Alabama law establishes that prejudgment interest is available in breach of contract cases. See Ala. Code § 8-8-8 (“All contracts, express or implied, for the payment of money, or other thing, or for the performance of any act or duty bear interest from the day such money, or thing, 22 estimating at its money value, should have been paid, or such act, estimating the compensation therefor in money, performed.”) (emphasis added). The Alabama Code provides for 8% per annum interest on damages for breach of a written contract. See Ala. Code § 8-8-1 (“[T]he rate of interest by written contract is not to exceed $8 upon $100 for one year and at that rate for a greater or less sum or for a longer or shorter time.”). Prejudgment interest is available in breach of contract cases if the damages were “reasonably certain” at the time of the breach. Goolesby v. Koch Farms, LLC, 955 So. 2d 422, 429 (Ala. 2006); see also Miller & Co. v.