Otis Elevator Company v. WG Yates & Sons Construction Company
[…] In February of 2013, Otis moved for partial summary judgment, arguing that it was entitled to $191,963.70, plus interest and attorneys’ fees, because Yates had failed to provide timely notice as required by the APPA. (Doc. 43). Specifically, Yates withheld $191.963.70 in payments on Otis invoices from January 10, 2012 to April 26, 2012, but did not provide Otis with notice of its intent to withhold these payments until May 22, 2012. (See Letter from Heather Bennett, Doc. 94-11). As Otis asserts, the APPA does contain a notice requirement. Alabama Code § 8-29-4(c) provides that for a contractor to withhold payment on an invoice, an owner must “notify a contractor in writing within 15 days of receipt of any disputed request for payment,” and a contractor, subcontractor, or sub-subcontractor must “provide written notification within 5 days of disputed request for payment or notice of disputed request for payment.” In reviewing Otis’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, Judge Johnson determined that Yates had failed to comply with the notice provisions of the APPA. (See Doc. 57, at 9 (“Yates failed to give the required written notice of its intention to withhold payment and has therefore violated the