Otis Elevator Company v. WG Yates & Sons Construction Company
[…] Accordingly, the court finds that Pinkston’s inconsistent testimony and the evidence of delays not caused by Otis create genuine issues of material fact regarding whether the delay costs can be attributed to Otis. Therefore, the court will deny Yates’s Motion as to its request for an award of delay costs. C. Prejudgment Interest Yates also contends that it is entitled to 8% per annum interest on its damages award. Alabama law establishes that prejudgment interest is available in breach of contract cases. See Ala. Code § 8-8-8 (“All contracts, express or implied, for the payment of money, or other thing, or for the performance of any act or duty bear interest from the day such money, or thing, 22 estimating at its money value, should have been paid, or such act, estimating the compensation therefor in money, performed.”) (emphasis added). The Alabama Code provides for 8% per annum interest on damages for breach of a written contract. See Ala.