Summers v. Martin
[…] Ala. Code § 13A-10-2 (1975) (2005 Replacement Vol.). A “governmental function” is defined as “[a]ny activity which a public servant is legally authorized to undertake on behalf of a government or the fire control activities of a member of a volunteer fire department.” Ala. Code § 13A-10-1(3) (1975) (2005 Replacement Vol.) (alteration supplied). A “public servant” is “[a]ny officer or employee of government, including 28 legislators and judges and any person or agency participating as an adviser, consultant, or otherwise in performing a governmental function.” Ala. Code § 13A10-1(7) (1975) (2005 Replacement Vol.) (alteration supplied). Defendant asserts that he had at least arguable probable cause to believe that plaintiff obstructed governmental operations by interfering with his efforts to assist the other deputies at the scene of the traffic stop.