Summers v. Martin
[…] his pain ceased within approximately one week of the incident.61 Plaintiff was charged with disorderly conduct in violation of Alabama Code § 13A-11-7 (1975),62 and resisting arrest in violation of Alabama Code § 13A-10-41.63 At his trial in the District Court for Madison County, Alabama, plaintiff was found 57 Id. ¶ 20; doc. no. 30-7 (Deposition of Sonney Summers), at 30-33. Doc. no. 30-7 (Deposition of Sonney Summers), at 99-100. 59 Doc. no. 33-1 (Affidavit of Chris Martin) ¶ 21. 60 Id. 61 Doc. no. 30-7 (Deposition of Sonney Summers), at 99-100, 102. 62 See doc. no. 1 (Complaint) ¶ 10. Section 13A-11-7 provides that “(a) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: (1) [e]ngages in fighting or in violent tumultuous or threatening behavior; or (2) [m]akes unreasonable noise; or (3) [i]n a public place uses abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture; or (4) [w]ithout lawful authority, disturbs any lawful assembly or meeting of persons; or (5) [o]bstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic, or a transportation facility; or (6) [c]ongregates with other person in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse. (b) Disorderly conduct is a Class C misdemeanor.” Ala.