Summers v. Martin
[…] For instance, plaintiff’s wife, Christine Summers, stated in her deposition that “nobody said a word” after plaintiff told defendant to “go to hell” and before the physical altercation occurred.81 In addition, plaintiff testified in his deposition that “he never heard a word out of [defendant’s mouth]” after he (plaintiff) told defendant to “go to hell.”82 Therefore, construing the record in the light most favorable to plaintiff, this court finds that defendant did not have actual or arguable probable cause to arrest plaintiff for violating a traffic-related order pursuant to Alabama Code § 32-5A-4. Defendant additionally alleges that there was probable cause to arrest plaintiff for violating Alabama Code § 32-5A-58, which states: “[t]he driver of any vehicle other than one on official business shall not follow any authorized emergency vehicle traveling in response to an emergency call closer than 500 feet or stop such vehicle 80 See doc. no. 32 (Defendant’s Brief in Support of its Motion for Summary Judgment), at 81 Doc. no. 30-6 (Deposition of Christine Summers), at 38. Doc. no. 30-7 (Deposition of Sonney Summers), at 91 (alteration supplied). 21-22. 82 31 within 500 feet of