Bobo v. AGCO Corporation et al
[…] order substitution of the proper party. A motion for substitution may be
made by any party or by the decedent’s successor or representative. If
the motion is not made within 90 days after service of a statement noting
3
See doc. no. 69 (TVA’s Motion for Summary Judgment on Discretionary Function
Grounds).
4
Doc. no. 122 (TVA’s second Motion for Summary Judgment), at 1. The second motion also
contends that “TVA owed no duty of care to Plaintiff under Alabama tort law.” Id.
5
Doc. no. 169 (Suggestion of Plaintiff’s Death).
6
See, e.g., Ala. Code § 6-5-462 (1975) (2005 Replacement Vol.) (“In all proceedings not of
an equitable nature, all claims upon which an action has been filed and all claims upon which no
action has been filed on a contract, express or implied, and all personal claims upon which an action
has been filed, except for injuries to the reputation, survive in favor of and against personal
representatives; and all personal claims upon which no action has been filed survive against the
personal representative of a deceased tort-feasor.”) (emphasis supplied).
2
the death, the action by or against the decedent must be dismissed.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 25(a)(1) (footnote and emphasis supplied). Accordingly, this court
entered an order directing plaintiff’s counsel to substitute the duly-appointed personal