Bobo v. AGCO Corporation et al
[…] D. Statute of Limitations TVA contends that “injuries arising from asbestos exposure that occurred prior to May 19, 1980, are time barred if they were not brought within one year of the date of exposure,” and that “Plaintiffs introduced insufficient evidence at trial showing that Mr. Bobo worked with or around asbestos containing materials after May 19, 1980.”191 Contrary to those assertions, however, plaintiffs established that James Bobo was exposed to asbestos into at least the mid-to-late 1980s.192 Alabama Code § 6-2-30(b) provides that, on May 19, 1980 and after, actions for asbestos exposure “shall be deemed to accrue on the first date the injured party, through reasonable diligence, should have reason to discover the injury giving rise 191 Doc. no. 209 (TVA’s Post Trial Brief), at 19. 192 See supra Part III.C. 76 to such civil action.” Personal injury claims must be brought within two years of accrual. Ala. Code § 6-2-38 (1975).