Bobo v. AGCO Corporation et al
[…] Williams, 608 S.E.2d 208, 210 (Ga. 2005) (“[W]e decline to extend on the basis of foreseeability the employer’s duty beyond the workplace to encompass all who might come into contact with an employee or an employee’s clothing outside the workplace.”) (alteration supplied); Adams v. Owens-Illinois, Inc., 705 A.2d 58, 66 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1998) (holding that a steel company did not owe a duty of care to an employee’s wife to maintain a safe workplace for its employees); see also Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-4905(a) (2012) (“No premises owner shall be liable for any injury to any individual resulting from silica or asbestos exposure unless such individual’s alleged exposure occurred while the individual was at or near the premises owner’s property.”); Ohio Rev.