Bobo v. AGCO Corporation et al
[…] co-personal representatives of their mother’s estate by the Probate Court of
Lauderdale County, Alabama.12 A timely motion to substitute Melissa Ann Bobo and
Shannon Jean Cox as plaintiffs was granted pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil
Procedure 25(a)(1).13
Following denial of TVA’s motions for summary judgment,14 the case
proceeded to a bench trial15 on plaintiffs’ claims that their mother had contracted
malignant plural mesothelioma as a result of TVA’s negligence that allowed her to
11
See, e.g., doc. no. 201 (Agreed and Stipulated Facts), ¶ 10.
12
See Ala. Code § 6-5-462 (1975) (“In all proceedings not of an equitable nature, all claims
upon which an action has been filed and all claims upon which no action has been filed on a contract,
express or implied, and all personal claims upon which an action has been filed, except for injuries
to the reputation, survive in favor of and against personal representatives; and all personal claims
upon which no action has been filed survive against the personal representative of a deceased
tort-feasor.”); doc. no. 178-1 (Letters Testamentary, In re Estate of Barbara J. Bobo, Case No.
20091, Probate Court for Lauderdale County, Alabama).
13
See doc. no. 178 (Motion to Substitute Party), and doc. no. 179 (Order Granting Motion
to Substitute Party).
14