Hill v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] must scrutinize [the] record in its entirety to determine reasonableness of the
decision reached.” Bridges v. Bowen, 815 F.2d 622 (11th Cir. 1987).
Lamb, 847 F.2d at 701. Moreover, failure to apply the correct legal standards is grounds
for reversal. See Bowen v. Heckler, 748 F.2d 629, 634 (11th Cir.1984).
The court finds that, given the arguments of the plaintiff, the case of Ellison v.
Barnhart is particularly instructive. There, the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals stated:
It is well-established that the ALJ has a basic duty to develop a full and fair
record. 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d) (stating that “[b]efore we make a
determination that you are not disabled, we will develop your complete
medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which you
file your application”); Brown v. Shalala, 44 F.3d 931, 934 (11th Cir.1995).
Nevertheless, the claimant bears the burden of proving that he is disabled,
and, consequently, he is responsible for producing evidence in support of his
claim. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a) (stating that “[claimant] must furnish
medical and other evidence that we can use to reach conclusions about your
medical impairment(s)”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(c) (stating “[y]our
responsibility. You must provide medical evidence showing that you have an
3
impairment(s) and how severe it is during the time you say you are
disabled”).
Ellison v. Barnhart, 355 F.3d 1272, 1276 (11th Cir.2003). See also Moore v. Barnhart, 405
F.3d 1208, 1211 (11th Cir.2005) (“An individual claiming Social Security disability benefits
must prove that she is disabled.”). To date, the plaintiff has provided no evidence, or even