Molex Company, LLC et al v. Andress
[…] That is true even in light of plaintiffs’ request that defendant sign an agreement promising not to disclose any of its suppliers. There is no allegation that defendant did disclose any suppliers, or that plaintiffs lost any suppliers or customers, or otherwise suffered any economic loss related to suppliers. -10- expenses and the elements of profit attributable to factors other than the trade secret.). Ala. Code § 8-27-4(a)(1)(b). If there is a finding of “willful and malicious misappropriation,” the plaintiff also can recover attorney’s fees and “[e]xemplary damages in an amount not to exceed the actual award made under subdivision (1), but not less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000).”