Miller v. Price et al
[…] a felony under Act 607, § 130(4), Acts of Alabama 1977, p. 812 (§ 13A-1-2(4), Alabama Criminal Code), or would have constituted a felony under that section had the conduct taken place in Alabama on or after January 1, 1980; and further, a conviction of a crime against the United States shall be considered to be a felony conviction if that crime is punishable by imprisonment in excess of one (1) year under federal law, and was so punishable at the time of its commission, even if the conduct made the basis of that conviction would not be punishable under Alabama law.” 22 On January 1, 1980, § 13A-8-3(1), Ala. Code 1975,4 provided that “[t]he theft of property which exceeds $1,000.00 in value, or property of any value taken from the person of another, constitutes theft of property in the first degree.” Section 13A-8-3(c), Ala. Code 1975, both in 1980 and currently, provides that the attempt to commit a Class B felony is considered a Class C felony. Thus, the attempted theft of property valued at over $1000 would be a Class C felony if committed in Alabama.