Miller v. Price et al
[…] However, Miller was originally convicted in 1999 for crimes he committed in 1997. Section 13A-5-9(c)(4) was not added to the Habitual Felony Offender Act (“HFOA”) until May 25, 2000, after Miller’s offenses occurred. See Act No. 2000-759, Ala. Acts 2000. Therefore, the circuit court erred in relying on § 13A-5-9(c)(4) in resentencing Miller. This error, however, was harmless under the circumstances in this case. At the 2009 resentencing, Miller was sentenced using three prior felony 24 convictions. Before the 2000 amendment to the HFOA, § 13A-5-9(c)(3), Ala. Code 1975, provided: “(c) In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any three felonies and after such convictions has committed another felony, he must be punished as follows: “. . . . “(3) On conviction of a Class A felony, he must be punished by imprisonment for life without parole.” Clearly, Miller’s sentences of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole were required by the law in effect at the time he committed the crimes.