Rodems v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] Defendant’s motion to dismiss for lack of standing. (Doc. 9). The Social Security
Act (“Act”) and corresponding regulations limit the individuals who can collect
underpaid DIB owed to a deceased claimant. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 404(d); 20 C.F.R.
§ 404.503(b) (2012). A claim for DIB is made pursuant to Title II of the Act. See 42
U.S.C. § 423(a); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1, 404.2(a)(2). If a claimant who is owed DIB is
deceased, Title II and the corresponding regulations specify a hierarchy of living
persons who may receive distribution of the underpayment of benefits. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 404(d); 20 C.F.R. § 404.503(b). Generally, the hierarchy proceeds in the order of
a surviving spouse, children, parents, and then the legal representative of the estate
of the deceased claimant. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.503(b). The Regulations further
provide “[t]he term legal representative . . . may also include an individual, institution
or organization acting on behalf of an unadministered estate, provided that such
Page 2 of 17
person can give the Administrative good acquittance.”2 20 C.F.R. § 404.503(d).
Defendant argues only those identified in 20 C.F.R. § 404.503 have a right to collect
underpayment.
20 C.F.R. § 404.504(d) expressly identifies “an individual . . . acting on behalf