Waldrop v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] The Court stated, “[u]nless [the claimant] can show that the VE was wrong in her assessment of [the claimant’s] skills, the VE’s assessment is deemed correct.” Id. at 821. The SSA defines a “skill” as “knowledge of a work activity which requires the exercise of significant judgment that goes beyond the carrying out of simple job duties and is acquired through performance of an occupation which is above the unskilled level (requires more than 30 days to learn).” S.S.R. 82-41. “[S]killed jobs may require dealing with people, facts, or figures or abstract ideas at a high level of complexity.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.968. 12 “Semi-skilled jobs may require alertness and close attention to watching machine processes … [or] where coordination and dexterity are necessary, as when hands or feet must be moved quickly to do repetitive tasks.” Id. The VE testified that based on his prior work in construction and carpet installation, Mr. Waldrop had acquired the following transferrable skills: time management, active listening, service orientation, critical thinking, and speaking. (Doc. 8-3, pp. 71-72).