Rismed Oncology Systems, Inc. v. Baron et al
[…] The face of the complaint demonstrated that such an assertion was patently
incorrect. The plaintiff is an Alabama corporation, as is one of the defendants, Rismed Dialysis
Systems, Corp. (Alabama). Id. ¶¶ 1, 2. Hence, the complete diversity of citizenship that is
absolutely essential to the existence of jurisdiction under § 1332(a) is lacking.
3
The statutory provision cited as the basis for the claims asserted in Count V permits a party
to commence a civil action to recover damages for an injury resulting from the defendant’s
commission of a felony offense. See Ala. Code § 6-5-370 (1975) (“For any injury, either to person
or property, amounting to a felony, a civil action may be commenced by the party injured without
prosecution of the offender.”). Plaintiff alleged that the defendants, while acting in furtherance of
the conspiracy alleged in Counts I through IV, committed acts that amounted to mail and wire fraud
in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341 and 1343, respectively. Cf. Lewis v. Fraunfelder, 796 So. 2d 1067
(Ala. 2000).
4