Shi v. Alabama A&M University, et al.
[…] Thomas, 847 F.2d 1480, 1485 (11th Cir. 1988) (“[A] prospective promotion under state law, is an executive power explicitly given to the President of the University, see Ala. Code § 16-49-23 (“The president may regulate, alter, and modify the organization of the university, subject to review and concurrence of the board.”). 18 As he is not tenured, Shi does not have such a protectable interest in his employment and can be terminated without any degree of process.