Vonboeckman v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] (Id.)
4. Residual Functional Capacity and Past Relevant Work
If the impairment does not meet or equal the criteria of a Listing, the claimant must
prove that her impairment prevents her from performing her past relevant work. See 20
C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4)(iv), (f); § 416.920(a)(4)(iv), (f). At step four, the Commissioner
“will first compare [the Commissioner’s] assessment of [the claimant’s] residual
functional capacity [“RFC”] with the physical and mental demands of [the claimant’s]
past relevant work.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1560(b); § 416.960(b). “Past relevant work is work
that [the claimant has] done within the past 15 years, that was substantial gainful activity,
and that lasted long enough for [her] to learn to do it.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1560(b)(1);
§ 416.960(b)(1). If the claimant is capable of performing her past relevant work, the
Commissioner will find that she is not disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1560(b)(3); §
7
416.920(f).