W. v. Huntsville City Board of Education
[…] recreation, social work services, school nurse services designed to enable a child with a disability to receive a free appropriate public education as described in the individualized education program of the child, counseling services, including rehabilitation counseling, orientation and mobility services, and medical services, except that such medical services shall be for diagnostic and evaluation purposes only) as may be required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education, and includes the early identification and assessment of disabling conditions in children. 20 U.S.C. § 1401(26). Each disabled student receiving special education and related services receives an “Individualized Education Program” (IEP), which is “a written statement for each child with a disability that is developed, reviewed, and revised in accordance with section 1414(d)” of IDEA. 20 U.S.C. § 1401(14).3 Any party who has a complaint with regard to a local education agency’s provision of a FAPE to a disabled child may file a complaint with the local education 3 Section 1414(d) sets forth detailed requirements of what topics should be addressed in a student’s IEP.