W. v. Huntsville City Board of Education
[…] If these requirements are met, the State has complied with the obligations imposed by Congress and the courts can require no more. Rowley, 458 U.S. at 206-07 (footnotes omitted). A. Procedural Requirements (Evaluations) Plaintiff first asserts that the Board failed to comply with the procedural requirements of IDEA because it did not conduct comprehensive evaluations and reevaluations of M.W. A school board must “conduct a full and individual initial evaluation” before providing special education services to a child. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1)(A). The evaluation should be designed to determine whether the child has a “disability” as defined by the IDEA, and, the child’s educational needs. 7 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1)(C)(i). A re-evaluation should be conducted “if the local educational agency determines that the educational or related services needs, including improved academic achievement and functional performance, of the child warrant a reevaluation; or . . . if the child’s parents or teacher requests a reevaluation.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(2)(A). The re-evaluation should occur “not more frequently than once a year, unless the parent and the local educational agency agree otherwise; and . . . at least once every 3 years, unless the parent and the local educational agency agree that a reevaluation is unnecessary.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(2)(B).