Owners Insurance Company v. Alabama Powersport Auction, LLC et al
[…] Specifically, Weise alleged that APA
is liable for the injuries and damages sustained by Plaintiff’s decedent
based on a breach of the implied warranty of merchantability.
18. The Plaintiff claims compensatory damages for the injuries
suffered by the Plaintiff’s decedent, Matthew Hunter Wiese, between the
time of his injury and his death pursuant to Benefield v. Aquaslide ‘N’
Drive Corp., 406 So. 2d 873 (Ala. 1981).[11]
9
See doc. no. 20-7 (State Court Complaint and Amended Complaint), at ECF 7-8; see also
Alabama Powersport, 143 So. 3d at 716.
10
Alabama Code § 7-2-314 is part of Alabama’s version of the Uniform Commercial Code,
and provides, in pertinent part, that:
(1)
Unless excluded or modified (Section 7-2-316), a warranty that the
goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a
merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value
of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
(2)
Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as: . . . (c) Are fit for
the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; . . . .
Ala. Code § 7-2-314 (1975).
11
At common law, both a cause of action (the right of a person to commence a suit against
another party) and an action then pending in a court of law ended upon the death of the plaintiff.