Owners Insurance Company v. Alabama Powersport Auction, LLC et al
[…] of his injury and the date of his death.” Id. at 874. The trial court dismissed the claim
for “breach of warranties” (presumably, the implied warranties of merchantability and
fitness for a particular purpose). See id.; Ala. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). The Alabama
Supreme Court accepted an interlocutory appeal from that ruling, and a majority of
the Court reversed — even though, as in the opinion entered following interlocutory
appeal from the underlying state-court action, the Justices could not agree on the
rationale for doing so.23
The plurality opinion turned upon Alabama Code § 6-5-462, providing that “all
claims upon which no action has been filed on a contract, express or implied, . . .
survive in favor of . . . personal representatives,”24 and held that:
A contract action pursuant to § 6-5-462 survives in favor of the
personal representative regardless of whether the decedent filed the
action before his death. The fact that the decedent dies as a result of the
23