Owners Insurance Company v. Alabama Powersport Auction, LLC et al
[…] United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Mississippi. See In re Flexible-Flyer
Liquidating Trust f/k/a FF Acquisition Corp. d/b/a Flexible-Flyer, No. 05-16187-JDW (Bankr. N.D.
Miss. Aug. 7, 2013) (slip op. doc. no. 1672 closing Chapter 11 case); see also In re FF Acquisition
Corp. d/b/a Flexible-Flyer, 423 B.R. 502, 503-504 (Bankr. N.D. Miss. 2010).
7
See doc. no. 20-7 (State Court Complaint and Amended Complaint), at ECF 7-8; Alabama
Powersport Auction, LLC v. Wiese, 143 So. 3d 713, 714 (Ala. 2013) (Parker, J., plurality opinion).
8
Section 6-5-410 defines Alabama’s general cause of action for the wrongful killing of an
individual, and provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a)
A personal representative may commence an action and recover such
damages as the jury may assess in a court of competent jurisdiction within the State
of Alabama . . . for the wrongful act, omission, or negligence of any . . . corporation
. . . whereby the death of the testator or intestate was caused, provided the testator
or intestate could have commenced an action for the wrongful act, omission, or
negligence if it had not caused death.
Ala. Code § 6-5-410(a) (emphasis supplied). Section 6-5-391 specifically defines a cause of action
that accrues upon the wrongful killing of a minor, and its pertinent provisions read as follows:
(a)
When the death of a minor child is caused by the wrongful act,
omission, or negligence of any person, persons, or corporation . . . the father . . . may
commence an action.
(b)
An action under subsection (a) for the wrongful death of the minor
shall be a bar to another action either under this section or under Section 6-5-410.
Ala. Code § 6-5-391 (emphasis supplied).
4
the go-cart.9 See, e.g., Ala.