Owners Insurance Company v. Alabama Powersport Auction, LLC et al
[…] authored by Justice Parker for himself and Justices Murdock, Main, and Wise that is discussed in
the remainder of this textual paragraph. See Alabama Powersport, 143 So. 3d at 725.
14
See supra note 10 for the pertinent provisions of Ala. Code § 7-2-314.
7
the goods. See id. at 720, 723-24 (plurality opinion). The considerations that framed
the plurality’s analysis were stated as follows:
An implied warranty of merchantability exists only if there is a
“seller,” as that term is defined in § 7–2–103, Ala. Code 1975, who is a
“merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” § 7–2–314(1), Ala. Code
1975. Section 7–2–103(1)(d) defines a “seller” as “a person who sells
or contracts to sell goods”; [and] § 7–2–104(1), Ala.Code 1975, defines
“merchant” as follows:
“‘Merchant’ means a person who deals in goods of
the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out
as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or
goods involved in the transaction or to whom such
knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of
an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his
occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or
skill.”
It is well settled that under Alabama law an auctioneer may be
considered a merchant under Alabama’s version of the UCC. See
Bradford v. Northwest Alabama Livestock Ass’n, 379 So. 2d 609, 611
(Ala. Civ. App. 1980) (holding that a livestock auctioneer was a