Alabama Space Science Exhibit Commission v. Odysseia Co Ltd
[…] jurisdiction”).
5
Housing Cmty. Affairs v. Verex Assurance, Inc., 68 F.3d 922, 927 (5th Cir. 1995),
partially overruled on other grounds by Mullins v. TestAmerica, Inc., 564 F.3d
386, 412 n.19 (5th Cir. 2009) (holding that the state-created agency with directors
appointed by the governor was a citizen for purposes of, and subject to, the federal
court’s jurisdiction).
ASSEC independently manages most financial matters affecting the
Commission. For example, ASSEC is liable for obligations related to revenue
bonds that the Commission issues. See Ala. Code § 41-9-435 (“All revenue bonds
issued by [ASSEC] shall be solely and exclusively the obligations of [ASSEC] and
shall not create an obligation or debt of the state or of any county or of any
municipality within the state.”). Additionally, “general obligation bonds shall also
be payable from and secured by a pledge of the revenues and income of [ASSEC]
remaining after the payment of the reasonable and necessary expenses of operating
and maintaining the facilities to be constructed by [ASSEC].” Ala. Code § 41-9434.