Alabama Space Science Exhibit Commission v. Odysseia Co Ltd
[…] been treated by state courts.” Versiglio v. Bd. of Dental Exam’rs of Ala., 686 F.3d
1290, 1292 (11th Cir. 2012). The Court has located no opinion in which an
3
Alabama state court has determined whether ASSEC is an arm of the state entitled
to Eleventh Amendment immunity. Therefore, the Court turns its attention to the
remaining Eleventh Amendment immunity factors.
A.
Degree of Control the State Maintains Over ASSEC
The Alabama legislature established ASSEC by statute in 1965 to operate
the U.S. Space and Rocket Center. Ala. Code §§ 41-9-430 – 4-9-439. The
enabling statute provides:
There is hereby created and established a state agency to be known as
the Alabama Space Science Exhibit Commission, which shall be a
public body corporate with all the powers and privileges of a
corporation, for the purpose of providing for and participating in the
management and control of facilities to house and display such visual
exhibits of space exploration and hardware used therefor as may be
made available by the National Aeronautics and Space
Administration. Such facility shall constitute a permanent housing for
the National Aeronautics and Space Administration exhibit, which
shall be open to the general public and shall be located at a place to be
designated and made available in Madison County for a nominal cost
through the cooperation of the Department of the Army or at such
other locations as the commission may deem appropriate.
Ala. Code § 41-9-430. The State empowered ASSEC to engage in activities to
maintain the U.S. Space & Rocket Center, and the State granted to ASSEC
numerous independent powers.