Alabama Space Science Exhibit Commission v. Odysseia Co Ltd
[…] See Ala. Code § 41-9-432(3).8 Indeed,
ASSEC, and not the State of Alabama, entered into the contract that forms the
basis of this litigation. (See Doc. 1-1, p. 3, ¶ 9 (“Effective March 20, 2006, the
ASSEC and Odysseia entered into an agreement, called an Offer to Enter into
Licensing Agreement (the ‘Option’), pursuant to which Odysseia was to pay
ASSEC certain fees and to engage in certain activities related to the potential
development of a Space Camp® program in South Korea. . .”)).
ASSEC also owns the property at issue – the Space Camp® program. See
Ala. Code § 41-9-432(15) (providing that ASSEC is authorized “[t]o expend funds
8
ASSEC is authorized to:
enter into such contracts and cooperative agreements with the local, state and
federal governments, with agencies of such governments, including the
Department of the Army and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration,
with private individuals, corporations, associations and other organizations as
[ASSEC] may deem necessary or convenient to carry out the purpose of this
article, such contracts and agreements to include leases to private industry[.]
Ala. Code. § 41-9-432(3).
8
of [ASSEC] in the development, operation, promotion and expansion of the
programs and activities of [ASSEC] including the franchising, nationally and