Garmon v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner
[…] 4. Residual Functional Capacity and Past Relevant Work
If the impairment or combination of impairments does not meet or equal the criteria
of a Listing, the claimant must prove that his impairment or combination of impairments
prevents him from performing his past relevant work. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4)(iv),
(f); 20 C.F. R. § 416.920(a)(4)(iv), (f). At step four, the Commissioner “will first compare
[her] assessment of [the claimant’s] residual functional capacity [RFC] with the physical and
mental demands of [the claimant’s] past relevant work. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1560(b); 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.960(b). “Past relevant work is work that [the claimant has] done within the past 15
years, that was substantial gainful activity, and that lasted long enough for [him] to learn to
do it. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1560(b)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(1). If the claimant is capable of
performing his past relevant work, the Commissioner will find he is not disabled. 20 C.F.R.
7
§ 404.1560(e); 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(e). The claimant bears the burden of establishing that