Elliott v. Madison County Alabama et al
[…] treated in a hospital, these defendants established a custom or policy that
withdrawal would always be managed inside the jail or by getting the
person released from jail, regardless of the severity of the symptoms.84
Morrison argues that, in spite of these detailed allegations, no claim against
him as a supervisor or policymaker can stand, because he “is not authorized or
81
Id. ¶ 143.
82
Id. ¶¶ 144-45.
83
Id. ¶ 151 (alterations supplied).
84
Id. ¶ 155 (emphasis in original).
-29-
charged with creating or implementing jail policy.”85 Morrison relies upon Section
14-6-1 of the Alabama Code, which states:
The sheriff has the legal custody and charge of the jail in his or
her county and all prisoners committed thereto, except in cases
otherwise provided by law. The sheriff may employ persons to carry out
his or her duty to operate the jail and supervise the inmates housed
therein for whose acts he or she is civilly responsible. Persons so
employed by the sheriff shall be acting for and under the direction and
supervision of the sheriff and shall be entitled to the same immunities
and legal protections granted to the sheriff under the general laws and
the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as long as such persons are acting
within the line and scope of their duties and are acting in compliance
with the law.
Ala. Code § 14-6-1 (emphasis supplied). According to Morrison, if the Sheriff had
sole authority over the jail, then he (Morrison) could have had no authority. See Doe
v.