Elliott v. Madison County Alabama et al
[…] That claim essentially is one for medical malpractice. Accordingly, it is governed by the Alabama Medical Liability Act. See Ala. Code § 6-5-551 (“In any action for injury, damages, or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care, whether resulting from acts or omissions in providing health care, or the hiring, training, supervision, retention, or termination of care givers, the Alabama Medical Liability Act shall govern the parameters of discovery and all aspects of the action.”).