Elliott v. Madison County Alabama et al
[…] ACH is liable for its employees’ failure to satisfy the applicable standard of care,
because those employees were acting within the scope of their employment at all
relevant times.49
III. DISCUSSION
A.
Motion to Dismiss of Defendant Arthur M. Williams, M.D.
Defendant Arthur M. Williams, M.D., asks this court to dismiss the claim for
negligence and/or wantonness asserted against him in Count Two of plaintiff’s
Second Amended Complaint. That claim essentially is one for medical malpractice.
Accordingly, it is governed by the Alabama Medical Liability Act. See Ala. Code §
6-5-551 (“In any action for injury, damages, or wrongful death, whether in contract
or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care, whether
resulting from acts or omissions in providing health care, or the hiring, training,
supervision, retention, or termination of care givers, the Alabama Medical Liability
Act shall govern the parameters of discovery and all aspects of the action.”). The
48
Doc. no. 53 (Second Amended Complaint) ¶ 168.
49
Id. ¶ 169.
-12-
Alabama Act requires a complaint to include “a detailed specification and factual
description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff to render the health care