Hines v. Thompson
[…] U.S. Army Corps of Engr’s, 64 F.3d 630,
634 (11th Cir. 1995)).
Page 2 of 8
III.
Discussion
Hines argues that the bankruptcy court erred in denying his motion to convert.
Specifically, Hines argues that the bankruptcy court based its denial on a clearly
erroneous finding of bad faith. In addition, Hines argues that the bankruptcy court
allowed doubts about the success of Hines’s converted case to improperly influence
its decision to deny Hines’s motion. SIG argues that Hines is not eligible under
Chapter 13, since his indebtedness exceeds the limits put forth in 11 U.S.C. § 109(e)
(limiting a Chapter 13 debtor to secured debts of less than $1,149,525.00 and
unsecured debts of $383,175.00); see also 11 U.S.C. §706(d) (stating that “a case
[brought originally under Chapter 7] may not be converted to a case under another
chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter”).
Furthermore, SIG argues that evidence of fraudulent or otherwise dishonest activity
on Hines’s part should preclude him from converting chapters.
The bankruptcy court did not explain its reasoning when ruling on Hines’s