Johnson et al v. Redstone Federal Credit Union et al
[…] Glover, 179 F.3d 1300, 1302 n. 5 (11th Cir. 2009) (“A court may take judicial notice of its own records and the records of inferior courts.”). 4 Alabama Code Section 6-9-190 states that “[a] judgment cannot be revived after the lapse of 20 years from its entry.” Ala. Code § 6-9-190. Section 6-9-191 states that “[i]f 10 years have elapsed from the entry of the judgment without issue of execution or if 10 years have elapsed since the date of the last execution issued, the judgment must be presumed satisfied, and the burden of proving it not satisfied is upon the plaintiff.” Ala. Code § 6-9-191. Section 6-9-192 states that “[n]o execution shall issue on a judgment of the district or circuit court on which an execution has not been sued out within 10 years of its entry until the same has been revived by appropriate motion or action under the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure.” Ala. Code § 6-9192. 6 Johnsons owned. (Doc. 1, p. 12 in CV-97-134). In their first amended complaint, the Johnsons state that Redstone’s motion “recognized that the debt owed to Redstone had been discharged in bankruptcy.” (Doc. 14, ¶ 18).