United States of America v. Currency
[…] currency was involved in or traceable to a violation of 31 U.S.C. § 5324
Claimants contend that the defendant currency was not subject to forfeiture
because the government fails to allege any scheme or facts supporting a tracing of the
seized funds to the transactions at issue.27 In other words, the government did not
allege revolving deposits of the withdrawn funds, and, thus, according to claimants,
any money remaining in the bank account, such as the defendant currency, is separate
and distinct from any property involved in the offense of structuring and is not
forfeitable under 18 U.S.C. § 981.
The government contends that the defendant currency is forfeitable pursuant to
18 U.S.C. § 984, which provides:
(a)(1) In any forfeiture action in rem in which the subject property is
cash, monetary instruments in bearer form, funds deposited in an
27
Doc. no. 9 (Motion to Dismiss), at 8-9.
24
account in a financial institution . . . , or precious metals —
(A)
it shall not be necessary for the Government to identify the
specific property involved in the offense that is the basis for
the forfeiture; and
(B)
it shall not be a defense that the property involved in such
an offense has been removed and replaced by identical
property.
(2)
. . . [A]ny identical property found in the same place or account as
the property involved in the offense that is the basis for the
forfeiture shall be subject to forfeiture under this section.
(b)
No action pursuant to this section to forfeit property not traceable
directly to the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture may be
commenced more than 1 year from the date of the offense.
18 U.S.C. § 984(a). In other words, § 984 allows for the civil forfeiture of property,
including funds deposited in an account in a financial institution, with a physical and
temporal nexus to the tainted property.
Here, the cash withdrawn from the bank account by Edwards was the tainted
property because it was involved in a structuring offense. Thus, the court must
determine whether the defendant currency may be substitute property under § 984