United States of America v. Currency
[…] did not report any income.15
14
Doc. no. 1 (Complaint), ¶ 16.
15
Id. ¶ 14.
13
On August 20, 2014, agents of the Internal Revenue Service, Criminal
Investigations (“IRS–CI”), seized the defendant currency from the bank account.16
After the government filed its verified complaint for forfeiture in rem on
January 5, 2015, claimants timely filed a verified claim on February 4, 2015,
contesting the forfeiture action in accordance with Supplemental Rule G(5)(a).17
III. DISCUSSION
The government’s complaint is based upon that portion of 31 U.S.C. § 5317
which provides that:
Any property involved in a violation of section 5313, 5316, or
5324 of this title, or any conspiracy to commit any such violation, and
any property traceable to any such violation or conspiracy, may be
seized and forfeited to the United States in accordance with the
procedures governing civil forfeitures in money laundering cases
pursuant to section 981(a)(1)(A) of title 18, United States Code.
31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(2); See also 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A) (providing that “[a]ny
property, real or personal, involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in
violation of section 1956, 1957 or 1960 of this title, or any property traceable to such
property” is subject to forfeiture to the United States).
The government alleges that the defendant currency was “involved in or