United States of America v. Currency
[…] procedures governing civil forfeitures in money laundering cases
pursuant to section 981(a)(1)(A) of title 18, United States Code.
31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(2); See also 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A) (providing that “[a]ny
property, real or personal, involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in
violation of section 1956, 1957 or 1960 of this title, or any property traceable to such
property” is subject to forfeiture to the United States).
The government alleges that the defendant currency was “involved in or
traceable to a structuring offense in violation of 31 U.S.C. § 5324,” which provides
16
Id. ¶ 5.
17
Doc. no. 6 (Verified Claim).
14
that:
No person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting
requirements of section 5313(a) or 5325 or any regulation prescribed
under any such section, the reporting or recordkeeping requirements
imposed by any order issued under section 5326, or the recordkeeping
requirements imposed by any regulation prescribed under section 21 of
the Federal Deposit Insurance Act or section 123 of Public Law
91-508—
...
(3)
structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or
assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more
domestic financial institutions.
31 U.S.C. § 5324(a);18 see also 31 C.F.R. § 1010.314 (prohibiting the structuring of
financial transactions “for the purpose of evading the transactions in currency
reporting requirements of this chapter”). The “reporting requirements of section
5313(a)” and its corresponding, implementing regulations require financial institutions
to report to the Internal Revenue Service any withdrawals that exceed $10,000. See