Scott v. Bentley et al
[…] such account which is attributable to contributions made by the employee or
Member.”). If a CSRS plan participant like Ms. Scott applies for a loan, then the
FRTIB must notify the participant’s spouse before the FRTIB may authorize the loan.
See 5 U.S.C. § 8351(b)(5)(B) (“[A] loan or withdrawal may be approved . . . only
after the Executive Director notifies the employee’s or Member’s spouse that the
election or change of election has been made or that the Executive Director has
received an application for such loan or withdrawal, as the case may be.”); see also 5
C.F.R. § 1650.62(b) (“The spouse of a CSRS participant is entitled to notice when the
participant applies for an in-service withdrawal. . . .”).5
4
Mr. Scott does challenge the withdrawals that Ms. Scott made from the TSP account after he
and Ms. Scott divorced. (See generally Doc. 145).
5
When FERS participants apply for loans from their TSP accounts, the FRTIB must receive
spousal consent before approving the loan.