Scott v. Bentley et al
[…] election or change of election has been made or that the Executive Director has
received an application for such loan or withdrawal, as the case may be.”); see also 5
C.F.R. § 1650.62(b) (“The spouse of a CSRS participant is entitled to notice when the
participant applies for an in-service withdrawal. . . .”).5
4
Mr. Scott does challenge the withdrawals that Ms. Scott made from the TSP account after he
and Ms. Scott divorced. (See generally Doc. 145).
5
When FERS participants apply for loans from their TSP accounts, the FRTIB must receive
spousal consent before approving the loan. See 5 U.S.C. § 8435(e) (“A loan or withdrawal may
be made to a married employee or Member . . . only if the employee’s or Member’s spouse
consents to such loan or withdrawal in writing.”). The FERS spousal consent provision does not
apply to CSRS participants. See 5 U.S.C. § 8351(b)(5)(A). Because Ms. Scott was a CSRS
participant, not a FERS participant, the spousal consent requirement does not apply to her 2010
loan request. Mr.