Scott v. Bentley et al
[…] Scott does challenge the withdrawals that Ms. Scott made from the TSP account after he and Ms. Scott divorced. (See generally Doc. 145). 5 When FERS participants apply for loans from their TSP accounts, the FRTIB must receive spousal consent before approving the loan. See 5 U.S.C. § 8435(e) (“A loan or withdrawal may be made to a married employee or Member . . . only if the employee’s or Member’s spouse consents to such loan or withdrawal in writing.”). The FERS spousal consent provision does not apply to CSRS participants. See 5 U.S.C. § 8351(b)(5)(A). Because Ms. Scott was a CSRS participant, not a FERS participant, the spousal consent requirement does not apply to her 2010 loan request. Mr.