Scott v. Bentley et al
[…] notice of that record. See Horne v. Potter, 392 Fed. Appx. 800, 802 (11th Cir. 2010) (district
court properly took judicial notice of documents related to the plaintiff’s previous civil action
because the documents “were public records that were ‘not subject to reasonable dispute’
because they were ‘capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose
accuracy could not reasonably be questioned.’”) (quoting Fed. R. Evid. 201(b); other internal
citations omitted).
5
Doc. 145, p. 2).4 Federal law permits TSP participants to apply for loans from their
TSP accounts.
See 5 U.S.C. § 8433(g)(1) (“At any time before separation, an
employee or Member may apply to the Board for permission to borrow from the
employee’s or Member’s account an amount not exceeding the value of that portion of
such account which is attributable to contributions made by the employee or
Member.”). If a CSRS plan participant like Ms. Scott applies for a loan, then the
FRTIB must notify the participant’s spouse before the FRTIB may authorize the loan.
See 5 U.S.C. § 8351(b)(5)(B) (“[A] loan or withdrawal may be approved . . . only