Patel v. City of Madison, Alabama
[…] IV. Conclusion Therefore, while the court is not unsympathetic to Mr. Patel’s efforts to lift the stay of this civil case on account of the still pending but indefinitely delayed state criminal proceeding against Mr. Parker, the weight of the authorities relied upon by the parties,8 the significant overlap between the criminal and civil proceedings, and Mr. Parker’s still viable Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination lead this court to DENY his Motion.9 7 See also Ala. Code § 11-47-190 (“No city or town shall be liable for damages for injury done to or wrong suffered by any person or corporation, unless such injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of some agent, officer, or employee of the municipality engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of his or her duty . . . .”). 8 Noticeably absent from Mr. Patel’s filings is any authority that even persuasively shows why the court should grant his Motion and lift the stay. Instead, Mr.