Carr et al v. Autozoners LLC et al
[…] One of the plaintiffs’
managerial duties is scheduling. The plaintiffs assert that they have no discretion
over this function because AutoZone maintains mandatory policies and procedures
that govern scheduling. Docs. 335-1 at 6; 494-1 at 67, 70; 494-6 at 16-17; 494-7 at
15; 494-137 at 2-59. Those procedures include utilizing a computer program to
generate a weekly schedule based on employee availability entered by a store
manager or employees and a labor budget for the store that AutoZone determines at
the corporate level without any input from the store manager.13 Docs. 336-10 at 39;
12
See 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(b) (“An assistant manager can supervise employees and serve
customers at the same time without losing the exemption. An exempt employee can also
simultaneously direct the work of other employees and stock shelves.”).
13
The labor budget reflects the collective number of hours a store’s employees can be scheduled
to work. See doc. 494-7 at 11-12; 494-8 at 13. Under AutoZone’s policies, store managers should
not deviate from the labor budget provided to them. Docs. 494-4 at 31; 494-5 at 31; 494-7 at 12;