Carr et al v. Autozoners LLC et al
[…] responsibility for interviewing applicants. See docs. 336-2 at 15; 336-10 at 28; 49414 at 17. 18 And while store managers must follow an interview guide, or script, that
AutoZone provides, see docs. 336-8 at 128; 494-1 at 57-58; 494-4 at 42-43, a few
17
Factors the court considers when determining whether an employee’s recommendations are
given particular weight include: “the frequency with which suggestions and recommendations are
made or requested; and the frequency with which the employee’s suggestions and
recommendations are relied upon.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.105. And, the employee’s “recommendations
may still be deemed to have ‘particular weight’ even if a higher level manager’s recommendation
has more importance and even if the employee does not have authority to make the ultimate
decision . . . .” Id.
18
Not all store managers are certified hiring managers, and only certified hiring managers can
participate in the hiring process and conduct interviews. Docs. 336-10 at 21; 494-4 at 37; 494-14
at 17.
27