Howard v. Highlands Medical Center et al
[…] See Astoria, 501 U.S. at 110-11. First, the ADEA requires that, when a state has enacted its own age discrimination law, a complainant first must pursue the state-law claim in state court before filing an ADEA action in federal court. Id. (citing 29 U.S.C. § 633(b)). Second, the statute provides that “‘no suit may be brought under [the ADEA] before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the State law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated.’” Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 633(b)) (alteration supplied).