Rutherford v. United States of America
[…] United States Department of Labor, 954 F.2d 634, 637 (11th
93
See doc. no. 49 (Defendant’s Motion for Judgment as a Matter of Law at the Close of
Plaintiff’s Evidence, and, at the Close of All of the Evidence); doc. no. 49-1 (Brief in support of
previous motion); and doc. no. 53 (Defendant’s Post-Trial Brief), at 6.
48
Cir. 1992) (observing that the Secretary of Labor “has delegated responsibility for
FECA management to the Director of the Office of Workers’ Compensation
Programs”).94 A claim for FECA benefits must be filed within three years of the
injury or death, see 5 U.S.C. § 8122(a), although an untimely claim may be allowed
if the employee’s “immediate superior had actual knowledge of the injury or death
within 30 days” of the event giving rise to the claim. 5 U.S.C. § 8122(a). Moreover,
in contrast with the general presumption of judicial review of agency decisions in
modern law, FECA provides that the Secretary of Labor’s determination of FECA