Rutherford v. United States of America
[…] of negligence.” Parker Building Services Co. v. Lightsey ex rel. Lightsey, 925 So. 2d
927, 931 (Ala. 2005) (citing Thomas Learning Center, Inc. v. McGuirk, 766 So. 2d
161, 171 (Ala. Civ. App. 1998)).
For example, if plaintiff had been driving upon an Alabama highway outside
the boundaries of Redstone Arsenal, on a roadway governed by the “Alabama Rules
of the Road,”68 as opposed to the outbound lanes of Martin Road on land owned and
controlled by the United States Army, the following State statutory provisions would
have governed the operation of her automobile: Ala. Code § 32-5A-31(a) (1975)
(2010 Replacement Vol.) (“The driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of
any official traffic-control device applicable thereto placed in accordance with law
. . . .”); id. § 32-5A-34(a)(1) (“When a red lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent
flashes, drivers of vehicles shall stop at a clearly marked stop line . . . .”); id. § 32-5a34(a)(2) (“When a yellow lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers